Species details : Sylvilagus (Sylvilagus) obscurus Chapman, Cramer, Deppenaar and Robinson, 1992

Accepted scientific name:
Sylvilagus (Sylvilagus) obscurus Chapman, Cramer, Deppenaar and Robinson, 1992 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Sylvilagus (Sylvilagus) obscurus  Chapman, Cramer, Deppenaar and Robinson, 1992
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Appalachian Cottontail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Lagomorpha ITIS Global
Family Leporidae ITIS Global
Genus Sylvilagus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552514
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23aa5a50-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401