Species details : Channa marulioides (Bleeker, 1851)

Accepted scientific name:
Channa marulioides (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa marulioides  (Bleeker, 1851)
Synonyms:
Ophicephalus marulioides Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus marulioides Bleeker, 1851
Ophiocephalus marulioides Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus marulioides Bleeker, 1851
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rengaskäärmeenpää - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
似眼鱧 Sih yan li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
似眼鳢 Si yan li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Channidae FishBase
Genus Channa FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Indonesia and Malaysia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25148
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66c0afd-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401