Species details : Centrophorus atromarginatus Garman, 1913

Accepted scientific name:
Centrophorus atromarginatus Garman, 1913 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus atromarginatus  Garman, 1913
Synonyms:
Centrophorus armatus barbatus Teng, 1962 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus armatus barbatus Teng, 1962
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dwergzwelghaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin gulper shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf gulper shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑緣刺鯊 Hei yuan cih sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑缘刺鲨 Hei yuan ci sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Centrophoridae FishBase
Genus Centrophorus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Gulf of Aden, Japan, Taiwan, and northern Papua New Guinea. Often confused with Centrophorus granulosus.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282). Status supported by Compagno (pers. comm. 1999).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53922
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117dc337-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401