Species details : Taphozous (Taphozous) longimanus Hardwicke, 1825

Accepted scientific name:
Taphozous (Taphozous) longimanus Hardwicke, 1825 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Taphozous (Taphozous) longimanus  Hardwicke, 1825
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Taphozous (Taphozous) longimanus albipinnis Thomas, 1898
Taphozous (Taphozous) longimanus kampenii Jentink, 1907
Taphozous (Taphozous) longimanus leucopleurus Dobson, 1875
Taphozous (Taphozous) longimanus longimanus Hardwicke, 1825
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Long-winged Tomb Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Emballonuroidea ITIS Global
Family Emballonuridae ITIS Global
Genus Taphozous ITIS Global
Distribution: Australia; Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631733
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23d2b158-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401