Species details : Barbus hulstaerti Poll, 1945

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus hulstaerti Poll, 1945 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus hulstaerti  Poll, 1945
Synonyms:
Capoeta hulstaerti (Poll, 1945) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capoeta hulstaerti (Poll, 1945)
Puntius hulstaerti (Poll, 1945) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius hulstaerti (Poll, 1945)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Hulstaertova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička motýlovitá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička třískvrnná - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk sommerfuglebarbe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfly barb - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perhosbarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schmetterlingsbarbe - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫尔氏魮 He er shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫爾氏魮 He er shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fjärilsbarb - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Momboyo (Ref. 42448), Tshuapa and Pimo (Lomami tributary) (middle Congo River basin) in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 46861). Questionable reports from Angola (Ref. 13371) and upper Ogooué in Gabon (Ref. 83313).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11367
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67fc1d1-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401