Species details : Pontinus macrocephalus (Sauvage, 1882)

Accepted scientific name:
Pontinus macrocephalus (Sauvage, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pontinus macrocephalus  (Sauvage, 1882)
Synonyms:
Sebastes macrocephalus Sauvage, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastes macrocephalus Sauvage, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hiodoshi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lepu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大头海鲉 Da tou hai you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大頭海鮋 Da tou hai you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Pontinus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: southern Japan to Micronesia and the Hawaiian Islands. Reported from Malaysia (Ref. 5756) and from Bali Strait to Timor Sea in Indonesia (Ref. 5978).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8280
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8956d5-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401