Species details : Crotalus durissus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Crotalus durissus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crotalus durissus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Caudisona durissa Hamdan Et Al., 2012 (synonym)
Caudisona durissus Hoser, 2009 (synonym)
Crotalus dryinas Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Crotalus durissus Garcíapérez, 1995 (synonym)
Crotalus durissus Gasc & Rodrigues, 1980 (synonym)
Crotalus durissus Sandnermontilla, 1980 (synonym)
Crotalus pifanorum Sandnermontilla, 1980 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Crotalus durissus cumanensis Humboldt, 1811
Crotalus durissus durissus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Crotalus durissus marajoensis (Hoge, 1966)
Crotalus durissus ruruima (Hoge, 1965)
Crotalus durissus terrificus (Laurenti, 1768)
Crotalus durissus trigonicus (Harris & Simmons, 1978)
Crotalus durissus unicolor Van Lidth de Jeude, 1887
Crotalus durissus vegrandis Klauber, 1941
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cascabel-Tropische - Schauer-Klapperschlange - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surinamse ratelslang - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zuid-Amerikaanse Ratelslang - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cascabel Rattlesnake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Viperidae ReptileDB
Genus Crotalus ReptileDB
Distribution: AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGE-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; BLZ-OO; BOL-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO; BZN-TO; BZS-PR; BZS-RS; BZS-SC; CLM-OO; COS-OO; ELS-OO; FRG-OO; GUA-OO; GUY-OO; HON-OO; MXG-VC; MXS-OA; MXT-CA; MXT-CI; MXT-QR; MXT-TB; MXT-YU; NIC-OO; PAR-OO; PER-OO; SUR-OO; URU-OO; VEN-OO; VNA-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Crotalus&species=durissus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27ccdef0-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401