Species details : Hipposcarus longiceps (Valenciennes, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Hipposcarus longiceps (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hipposcarus longiceps  (Valenciennes, 1840)
Synonyms:
Scarus longiceps Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus longiceps Valenciennes, 1840
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Molmol - Agutaynen Philippines(Palawan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaari - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yiulef - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mol-mol - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu; Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langnæset pacifisk papegøjefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mul-mul - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-nosed parrotfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific longnose parrotfish - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific longnose parrotfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific longnose parrotfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific longnose parrotfish - English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific longnose parrotfish - English Philippines(Tawi-tawi; Surigao del Norte (Cagdianao; Dapa; Sur) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-stripe parrotfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ulavi - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mul-mul - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitsune-budai - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Busalog - Kuyunon Philippines(Palawan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
長吻鸚哥魚 Chang wun ying ge yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
長頭馬鸚嘴魚 Chang tou ma ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長頭鸚嘴魚 Chang tou ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻鹦哥鱼 Chang wen ying ge yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长头马鹦嘴鱼 Chang tou ma ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长头鹦嘴鱼 Chang tou ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鸚哥 Ying ge Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鹦哥 Ying ge Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loro - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines(Tawi-tawi) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngyaoch - Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laea-ulapokea - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ulapokea - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Damyod - Surigaonon Philippines(Surigao del Norte (Dapa; Surigao City)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mol-mol - Surigaonon Philippines(Surigao City, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moy-moy - Surigaonon Philippines(Cagdianao, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isdang loro - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loro - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulmol - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamban - Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaput - Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aliyakyak - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mol-mol - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Hipposcarus FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Cocos-Keeling Islands and Rowley Shoals in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Line and Tuamoto islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia. Replaced by Hipposcarus harid in the Indian Ocean.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5539
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27d14d3c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401