Species details : Cephalopholis hemistiktos (Rüppell, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Cephalopholis hemistiktos (Rüppell, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cephalopholis hemistiktos  (Rüppell, 1830)
Synonyms:
Cephalopholis miniatus (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cephalopholis miniatus (non Forsskål, 1775)
Serranus hemistiktos Rüppell, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus hemistiktos Rüppell, 1830
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Arus - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamoor - Arabic Saudi Arabia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamour - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hummarah - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shnenu - Arabic Kuwait Click here to show the literature
 reference
Summan - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
عجوز صفراء الأجنحة - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulfinnet påfuglebars - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfspotted hind - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin head - English Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin hind - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille d'Arabie - French Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vielle d'Arabie - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
半斑九棘鱸 Ban ban jiu ji lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
半斑九棘鲈 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
半斑九棘鲈 Ban ban jiu ji lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saman-e-ajori - Persian Iran(Oman Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna arábiga - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Cephalopholis FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: only from the northern end of the Red Sea to the Persian Gulf and coast of Pakistan. Records from elsewhere are apparently based on misidentifications of other species. Misidentified as Cephalopholis miniatus by Kuronuma & Abe (1986, Ref. 5999) from Kuwait.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6447
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8d743b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401