Species details : Roa jayakari (Norman, 1939)

Accepted scientific name:
Roa jayakari (Norman, 1939) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Roa jayakari  (Norman, 1939)
Synonyms:
Chaetodon jayakari Norman, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon jayakari Norman, 1939
Coradion jayakari (Norman, 1939) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coradion jayakari (Norman, 1939)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dateera - Baluchi Pakistan
Indian golden-barred butterflyfish - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度蝴蝶魚 Yin du hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度蝴蝶鱼 Yin du hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari - Sindhi Pakistan
Rani koi - Sindhi Pakistan
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Roa FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea to the west coast of India.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12530
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:024892f8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401