Species details : Aplocheilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904)

Accepted scientific name:
Aplocheilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys macrurus  (Boulenger, 1904)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilus macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus macrurus (Boulenger, 1904)
Haplochilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904)
Haplochilus macrurus Boulenger, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus macrurus Boulenger, 1904
Micropanchax macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax macrurus (Boulenger, 1904)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kanga - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lusese - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Big tailed lampeye - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
大尾灯鮰 Da wei deng hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大尾燈鮰 Da wei deng huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Aplocheilichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: northern and central Angola, possibly including the upper Kasai river drainage (Ref. 47311). Also reported from Namibia (Ref. 33857).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9666
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd86d90f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401