Species details : Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801)

Accepted scientific name:
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eleotris fusca  (Forster, 1801)
Synonyms:
Culius fuscus (Forster, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Culius fuscus (Forster, 1801)
Culius niger (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Culius niger (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Eleotris cavifrons Blyth, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris cavifrons Blyth, 1860
Eleotris fornasini Bianconi, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris fornasini Bianconi, 1855
Eleotris fornasinii Bianconi, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris fornasinii Bianconi, 1855
Eleotris fuscus (Forster, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris fuscus (Forster, 1801)
Eleotris klunzingerii Pfeffer, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris klunzingerii Pfeffer, 1893
Eleotris mauritianus (non Bennett, 1832) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Eleotris mauritianus (non Bennett, 1832)
Eleotris niger Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris niger Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Eleotris nigra Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris nigra Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Poecilia fusca Forster, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia fusca Forster, 1801
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cabot d'eau douce - - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Endormi - - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donker slaper - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bhut bele - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuli - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
কুলি - Bengali Bangladesh
ভোট বেলে - Bengali Bangladesh
Mulug - Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabot noir - Creole, French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown gudgeon - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown gudgeon - English Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown gudgeon - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown gudgeon - English Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown sleeper - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky sleeper - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky sleeper - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky sleeper - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky sleeper - English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater gudgeon - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobi - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bukovu - Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valkojuovatorkkuja - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bichique noir - French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
eleotris brun - French French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tenjiku-kawa-anago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ploso - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puntang - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey damrey khman - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belosoh - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
褐塘鱧 He tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
褐塘鱧 He tang li Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
褐塘鳢 He tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
hahutu - Marquesan French Polynesia(Marquesas Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
topu - Marquesan French Polynesia(Marquesas Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eleotra - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apofu - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mano'o-pala - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa'ofa - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa'ofu - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puwakbadilla - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
kokopu - Tahitian French Polynesia(Australes Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
O'opu - Tahitian French Polynesia(Society Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
O'opu - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bống nâu - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bống đen - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Batingulo - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Eleotridae FishBase
Genus Eleotris FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to French Polynesia.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8034
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd89f6e7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401