Species details : Sthenoteuthis oualaniensis (Lesson, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Sthenoteuthis oualaniensis (Lesson, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sthenoteuthis oualaniensis  (Lesson, 1830)
Synonyms:
Loligo oualaniensis Lesson, 1830 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
purpleback flying squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Oegopsida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Ommastrephidae CoL
Genus Sthenoteuthis CoL
Distribution: Indo-Pacific; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 26-Feb-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=342066
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:072a4cdc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401