Species details : Brycinus affinis (Günther, 1894)

Accepted scientific name:
Brycinus affinis (Günther, 1894) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brycinus affinis  (Günther, 1894)
Synonyms:
Alestes affinis Günther, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes affinis Günther, 1894
Alestes imberi (non Peters, 1852) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alestes imberi (non Peters, 1852)
Alestes nurse (non Rüppell, 1832) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alestes nurse (non Rüppell, 1832)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Redfin robber English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punaeväalesti Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotfeder-Salmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkwakwa Pokomo Kenya(Lower Tana River) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gingi Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasa Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngacha Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Brycinus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Pangani, Wami, Ruvu, Rufiji, Kilombero, Ruaha, Athi, Tana River, Juca, Webi Shebeli.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: In Myers 1929.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11079
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda19e3a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401