Species details : Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832)

Accepted scientific name:
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres scapularis  (Bennett, 1832)
Synonyms:
Halichoeres scalpularis (Bennett, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres scalpularis (Bennett, 1832)
Julis scapularis Bennett, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Julis scapularis Bennett, 1832
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sigsag-sandlipvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buntugon - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Cebuano Philippines(Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lalo - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zigzag-gylte - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mul-mul - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brownbanded wrasse - English Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zigzag sandwrasse - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zigzag wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zigzag wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zigzag wrasse - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zigzag wrasse - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zigzag wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zigzag wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Girelle arc-en-ciel - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Girelle zigzag - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamarin - French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagundun - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seitenbera - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilo - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vayittukadiyan - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
വായിട്ടുക്കടിയന് - Malayalam India
വൈട്ടുകദിയന് - Malayalam India
Dong-hikkae - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donkevumas - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
侧带海猪鱼 Ce dai hai zhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
側帶海豬魚 Ce dai hai jhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
頸帶海豬魚 Jing dai hai jhu yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
颈带海猪鱼 Jing dai hai zhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bukan - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamon - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lampet - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejakan - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pollak - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pollay - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tallad - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tumaling - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wargatek skapula - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bungat - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maming - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagondon - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bugok - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lupet - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulmul - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubayan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Halichoeres FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 2334) to Papua New Guinea, north to Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef in Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year (Ref. 7442).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5633
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8f8139-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401