Species details : Characodon lateralis Günther, 1866

Accepted scientific name:
Characodon lateralis Günther, 1866 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Characodon lateralis  Günther, 1866
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Regnbuegoodeide - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mezquital goodeid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow characodon - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow goodeid - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow goodeid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sateenkaaritoka - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Regenbogen-Goodeide - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
侧棘齿鮰 Ce ji chi hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
側棘齒鮰 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Goodeidae FishBase
Genus Characodon FishBase
Distribution: North America: Durango, Mexico.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6233
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbc990a2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401