Species details : Crocothemis erythraea Brullé, 1832

Accepted scientific name:
Crocothemis erythraea Brullé, 1832 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crocothemis erythraea  Brullé, 1832
Synonyms:
Crocothemis coccinea Charpentier, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocothemis coccinea Charpentier, 1840
Crocothemis lorti Kirby, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocothemis lorti Kirby, 1896
Crocothemis victoria Fourcroy, 1785 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocothemis victoria Fourcroy, 1785
Infraspecific taxon: Crocothemis erythraea chaldaeora Morton, 1920
Common names:
Common name Language Country
fjoerbúkje - -
Libellule écarlate - -
vuurlibel - -
Breë Blosie Afr -
Broad Scarlet Eng -
Scarlet dragonfly Eng -
Feuerlibelle Ger -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Crocothemis Odonata
Distribution: Widespread
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6ecc77-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401