Species details : Strophurus ciliaris (Boulenger, 1885)

Accepted scientific name:
Strophurus ciliaris (Boulenger, 1885) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Strophurus ciliaris  (Boulenger, 1885)
Synonyms:
Diplodactylus ciliaris Boulenger, 1885 (synonym)
Diplodactylus spinigerus Loveridge, 1934 (synonym)
Diplodactylus spinigerus Zietz, 1920 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Strophurus ciliaris aberrans (Glauert, 1952)
Strophurus ciliaris ciliaris (Boulenger, 1885)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stachelschwanzgecko - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern Spiny-tailed Gecko En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny-tailed Gecko En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Diplodactylidae ReptileDB
Genus Strophurus ReptileDB
Distribution: NSW-NS; NTA-OO; QLD-QU; SOA-OO; WAU-WA
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Strophurus&species=ciliaris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe85bf4f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401