Species details : Barbus serra Peters, 1864

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus serra Peters, 1864 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus serra  Peters, 1864
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Saagvin - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parma olifatská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sawfin - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sawfin - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
鋸鰭魮 Jyu ci pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
锯鳍魮 Ju ci pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Olifants River system, western Cape Province, South Africa.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6095
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbdc88d2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401