Species details : Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832)

Accepted scientific name:
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus tritor  (Cuvier, 1832)
Synonyms:
Apolectus immunis Bennett, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apolectus immunis Bennett, 1831
Cybium tritor Cuvier, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cybium tritor Cuvier, 1832
Scomberomorus argyreus Fowler, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus argyreus Fowler, 1905
Scomberomorus maculatus (non Mitchill, 1815) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus maculatus (non Mitchill, 1815)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tainkiditt - Arabic, Hassaniya Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mestremundo - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe serra - Creole, Portuguese São Tomé Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-branca - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vestafrikansk kongemakrel - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mackerel - English Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish mackerel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
West African mackerel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
West African Spanish mackerel - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
West African Spanish mackerel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agbonmadui - Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gbammadoui - Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maquereau bonite - French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maquereau bonite - French Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maquereau-bonite - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maquereau-bonite - French Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard blanc - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sgombro macchiato - Italian Italy
西非馬鮫 Si fei ma jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西非马鲛 Si fei ma jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lefkoriki - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Λευκορίκι Lefkoriki Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makrela zachodnioafrykańska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachorreta - Portuguese Guinea-Bissau
Peixe-serra - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-branca - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-branca - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macrou regal - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ehapadnoafrikanskaya makrel - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Макрель западноафриканская - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite lusitánico - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite pintado - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garita - Spanish Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makréni - Susu Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk kungsmakrill - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dioun - Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Junnë - Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ndiounde - Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ndiounde - Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Njund - Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scombridae FishBase
Genus Scomberomorus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Canary Islands and Senegal to the Gulf of Guinea and Baía dos Tigres, Angola. Rarely found in the northern Mediterranean Sea, along the coasts of France and Italy. This species has been erroneously been considered as a synonym of Scomberomorus maculatus by many authors.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=141
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9f27e0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401