Species details : Beaufortia leveretti (Nichols & Pope, 1927)

Accepted scientific name:
Beaufortia leveretti (Nichols & Pope, 1927) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Beaufortia leveretti  (Nichols & Pope, 1927)
Synonyms:
Beaufortia levertti (Nichols & Pope, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Beaufortia levertti (Nichols & Pope, 1927)
Gastromyzon leveretti Nichols & Pope, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gastromyzon leveretti Nichols & Pope, 1927
Gastromyzon leveretti leveretti Nichols & Pope, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gastromyzon leveretti leveretti Nichols & Pope, 1927
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Balitora Leverettova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisteimunuoliainen - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leveretts Flossensauger - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
爬岩鰍 Pa yan ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
爬岩鳅 Pa yan qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Balitoridae FishBase
Genus Beaufortia FishBase
Distribution: Asia: China and Viet Nam.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55033
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1179905c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401