Species details : Breviraja claramaculata McEachran & Matheson, 1985

Accepted scientific name:
Breviraja claramaculata McEachran & Matheson, 1985 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Breviraja claramaculata  McEachran & Matheson, 1985
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Heldervlekrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brightspot skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
耀斑短鰩 Yao ban duan yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
耀斑短鳐 Yao ban duan yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Breviraja FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: South Carolina to Florida in the USA.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54087
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117d2cc1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401