Species details : Enhydris enhydris (Schneider, 1799)

Accepted scientific name:
Enhydris enhydris (Schneider, 1799) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enhydris enhydris  (Schneider, 1799)
Synonyms:
Coluber pythonissa Daudin, 1803 (synonym)
Enhydris caerulea Latreille In Sonnini & Latreille, 1801 (synonym)
Homalopsis aer H. Boie, 1826 (synonym)
Homalopsis enhydris Cantor, 1847 (synonym)
Hydrus atrocaeruleus Shaw, 1802 (synonym)
Hydrus enhydris Schneider, 1799 (synonym)
Hypsirhina aer Wagler, 1830 (synonym)
Hypsirhina bilineata Gray, 1842 (synonym)
Hypsirhina enhydris Bourret, 1934 (synonym)
Hypsirhina enhydris Duméril & Bibron, 1854 (synonym)
Hypsirhina enhydris Volz, 1904 (synonym)
Hypsirhina furcata Gray, 1842 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gestreifte Wassertrugnatter - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow Water Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth Water Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped Water Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Homalopsidae ReptileDB
Genus Enhydris ReptileDB
Distribution: BAN-OO; BOR-KA; CBD-OO; EHM-DJ; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-JK; IND-OR; IND-WB; JAW-OO; MLY-PM; MLY-SI; MYA-OO; NEP-OO; SRL-OO; SUL-OO; SUM-OO; THA-OO; VIE-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Enhydris&species=enhydris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe93d010-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401