Species details : Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon striatus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon trivirgatus Weber & de Beaufort, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anisochaetodon trivirgatus Weber & de Beaufort, 1936
Chaetodon consuelae Mowbray, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon consuelae Mowbray, 1928
Chaetodon striatus albipinnis Ahl, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon striatus albipinnis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon striatus dorsimacula Ahl, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon striatus dorsimacula Ahl, 1923
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chamba heel - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chamba heel - - Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macamba heel - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macamba heel - - Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macamba kulu berdè - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macamba kulu berdè - - Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Båndet fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded butterflyfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded butterflyfish - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded butterflyfish - English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded butterflyfish - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded butterflyfish - English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded butterflyfish - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded butterflyfish - English USA(St. Paul's Rocks, Brazil) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded mariposa - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterbun - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterflyfish - English Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portugese butterfly - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
School mistress - English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Demoiselle - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gestreifter Falterfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
条带蝴蝶鱼 Tiao dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條帶蝴蝶魚 Tiao dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beijo-de-moça - Portuguese Brazil(Pernambuco) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boca-de-moça - Portuguese Brazil(Pernambuco) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borboleta - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borboleta-listrado - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carapiaçaba - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castanhola - Portuguese Brazil(Bahia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freire - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paru - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paru-mulato - Portuguese Brazil(Pernambuco) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parum - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil: Ceará) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-borboleta - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quebra-prato - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isabelita rayada - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mariposa - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maripose - Spanish Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parche - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parche rayado - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paru-paro - Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Massachusetts, USA to Santa Catarina, Brazil (Ref. 57756), including the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. Eastern Central Atlantic: St. Paul's Rocks (Ref. 13121).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3606
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda0e314-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401