Species details : Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818)

Accepted scientific name:
Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hyperoglyphe perciformis  (Mitchill, 1818)
Synonyms:
Coryphaena perciformis Mitchill, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaena perciformis Mitchill, 1818
Hyperoglyphe perciformes (Mitchill, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyperoglyphe perciformes (Mitchill, 1818)
Palinurichthyes perciformes (Mitchill, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palinurichthyes perciformes (Mitchill, 1818)
Palinurichthys perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palinurichthys perciformis (Mitchill, 1818)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tøndefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barrelfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barrelfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barrelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Driftfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rouffe des épaves - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rekaldsfiskur - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
美洲栉鲳 Mei zhou jie chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美洲櫛鯧 Mei jhou jie chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱸形鰕鯧 Lu sing sia chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲈形鰕鲳 Lu xing xia chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Varelopsaro - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Βαρελόψαρο Varelopsaro Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tønnefisk - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barel - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rufo derivante - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svartfening - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Centrolophidae FishBase
Genus Hyperoglyphe FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Nova Scotia in Canada to southern Florida in USA and eastern Gulf of Mexico (Ref. 7251). Eastern Atlantic: juveniles occasionally accompany floating objects across the Atlantic and have been recorded from Ireland, around the British Isles, off Portugal and the western Mediterranean.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3921
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd94eae6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401