Species details : Pseudorhombus oligodon (Bleeker, 1854)

You selected Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudorhombus oligodon (Bleeker, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus oligodon  (Bleeker, 1854)
Synonyms:
Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822)
Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Rhombus oligodon Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombus oligodon Bleeker, 1854
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Roughscale flounder - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nanyôgarei - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
少牙斑鮃 Shao ya ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
少牙斑鮃 Shao ya ban ping Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
少牙斑鲆 Shao ya ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dapa - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dapang bilog - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Darapang bilog - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Pseudorhombus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: southern Japan to the South China Sea.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13071
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd80fb5c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401