Species details : Barbus altianalis Boulenger, 1900

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus altianalis Boulenger, 1900 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus altianalis  Boulenger, 1900
Synonyms:
Barbus altianalis altianalis Boulenger, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus altianalis altianalis Boulenger, 1900
Barbus altianalis eduardianus Boulenger, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus altianalis eduardianus Boulenger, 1901
Barbus altianalis labiosa Pellegrin, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus altianalis labiosa Pellegrin, 1933
Barbus altianalis radcliffi Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus altianalis radcliffi Boulenger, 1903
Barbus altianalis radcliffii Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus altianalis radcliffii Boulenger, 1903
Barbus analis Boulenger, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus analis Boulenger, 1900
Barbus bayoni Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus bayoni Boulenger, 1911
Barbus eduardianus Boulenger, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus eduardianus Boulenger, 1901
Barbus fergussonii Boulenger, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus fergussonii Boulenger, 1901
Barbus gregorii (non Boulenger, 1902) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus gregorii (non Boulenger, 1902)
Barbus hollyi Lohberger, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus hollyi Lohberger, 1929
Barbus kiogae Worthington, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus kiogae Worthington, 1929
Barbus kivuensis Pappenheim, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus kivuensis Pappenheim, 1914
Barbus lobogenys Boulenger, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus lobogenys Boulenger, 1906
Barbus longirostris Worthington, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus longirostris Worthington, 1929
Barbus marequensis (non Smith, 1841) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus marequensis (non Smith, 1841)
Barbus nedgia (non Rüppell, 1836) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus nedgia (non Rüppell, 1836)
Barbus obesus Worthington, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus obesus Worthington, 1929
Barbus pietschmanni Lohberger, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus pietschmanni Lohberger, 1929
Barbus pietschmanni hollyi Lohberger, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus pietschmanni hollyi Lohberger, 1929
Barbus pietschmanni pietschmanni Lohberger, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus pietschmanni pietschmanni Lohberger, 1929
Barbus radcliffi Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus radcliffi Boulenger, 1903
Barbus radcliffii Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus radcliffii Boulenger, 1903
Labeo rueppellii Pfeffer, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeo rueppellii Pfeffer, 1896
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kasinja - - Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kisinja - - Uganda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enzuguri - Chiga Uganda(Lakes Edward and George and Kazinga Channel)
Parma akagerská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbel - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbus - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ripon barbel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ripon Falls barb - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ripon Falls barb - English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ripon Falls barbel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enzunguli - Konzo Uganda(Lakes Edward and George and Kazinga Channel)
Adel - Luo Kenya(Nyanza Province (Lake Victoria)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sire - Luo Kenya(Lake Victoria) Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼高臀魮 Da yan gao tun pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉氏高臀魮 La shih gao tun pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高臀魮 Gao tun pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fwani - Swahili (individual language) Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasinja - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuyu - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkuyu - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Odhadho - Swahili (individual language) Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Kivu and its tributaries, Ruzizi and in the middle basin of the Akagera (downstream from Rusumo falls). It is also present in lakes Edouard and Albert and lakes Victoria and Kyoga.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 12-Jan-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11282
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda17362-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401