Species details : Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840

Accepted scientific name:
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scarus scaber  Valenciennes, 1840
Synonyms:
Callyodon lazulinus (non Jordan & Seale, 1906) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Callyodon lazulinus (non Jordan & Seale, 1906)
Callyodon oviceps (non Valenciennes, 1840) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Callyodon oviceps (non Valenciennes, 1840)
Callyodon pectoralis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon pectoralis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Callyodon scaber (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon scaber (Valenciennes, 1840)
Scarus pectoralis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus pectoralis Valenciennes, 1840
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Vyfsaal-papegaaivis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cateau binik - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cateau vert - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky-capped parrotfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Five-saddle parrotfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fivesaddle parrotfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fivesaddle parrotfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kakatoi vert - French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perroquet à cinq selles - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perroquet sale - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-perroquet rude - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te ikamawa - Kiribati Kiribati(Gilbert Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te inai - Kiribati Kiribati(Gilbert Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lacukang - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chandi - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veesam - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ചണ്ടി - Malayalam India
ചാണ്ടി - Malayalam India
വീശം - Malayalam India
വേസം  - Malayalam India
Gali-landae - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
横带鹦嘴鱼 Heng dai ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橫帶鸚嘴魚 Heng dai ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸翅鸚嘴魚 Syong chih ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸翅鹦嘴鱼 Xiong chi ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagaio de cinco selas - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Scarus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: East Africa south to Natal, South Africa; also around islands of the western Indian Ocean.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7913
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb9e605e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401