Species details : Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933

Accepted scientific name:
Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus reidi  Ginsburg, 1933
Synonyms:
Hippocampus obtusus Ginsburg, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus obtusus Ginsburg, 1933
Hippocampus poeyi Howell Rivero, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus poeyi Howell Rivero, 1934
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Langsnudet søhest - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longsnout seahorse - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longsnout seahorse - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender sea horse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender seahorse - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nagabana-tatsu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
吻海馬 Wun hai ma Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
吻海马 Wen hai ma Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍海馬 Dun hai ma Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝海马 Dun hai ma Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalo-marinho - Portuguese Brazil(Rio Grande do Norte and Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caballito de mar - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Hippocampus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina in USA, Bermuda (Ref. 9710) and Bahamas to Santa Catarina, Brazil (Ref. 57756). International trade is monitored through a licensing system (CITES II, since 5.15.04) and a minimum size of 10 cm applies.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3285
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd78fffe-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401