Species details : Chaetodon gardineri Norman, 1939

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon gardineri Norman, 1939 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon gardineri  Norman, 1939
Synonyms:
Chaetodon gardneri Norman, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon gardneri Norman, 1939
Chaetodon selene (non Bleeker, 1853) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon selene (non Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gardiners fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gardiner's butterflyfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gardiner's butterflyfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gardiner's butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gardner's butterflyfish - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
加氏蝴蝶魚 Jia shih hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
加氏蝴蝶鱼 Jia shi hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Gulf of Aden to the Gulf of Oman eastward to Sri Lanka.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12534
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66b3b74-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401