Species details : Chalixodytes tauensis Schultz, 1943

Accepted scientific name:
Chalixodytes tauensis Schultz, 1943 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chalixodytes tauensis  Schultz, 1943
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pale sand-diver - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled sandburrower - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
图恩鸭嘴鳚 Tu en ya zui wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圖恩鴨嘴鳚 Tu en ya zuei wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
I'atolo - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Creediidae FishBase
Genus Chalixodytes FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Mariana, Marshall, Samoan, Tuamoto, and Pitcairn islands. Recently reported from Ouvéa Atoll, Loyalty Islands (Ref. 13236). May be conspecific with Chalixodytes chameleontoculis of the western Indian Ocean.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17454
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67478e7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401