Species details : Scyllarus americanus (S. I. Smith, 1869)

Accepted scientific name:
Scyllarus americanus (S. I. Smith, 1869) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Scyllarus americanus  (S. I. Smith, 1869)
Synonyms:
Arctus americanus S. I. Smith, 1869 (synonym) 2 literature references for Arctus americanus S. I. Smith, 1869
Scyllarus gundlachi (von Martens, 1872) (synonym) 2 literature references for Scyllarus gundlachi (von Martens, 1872)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American slipper lobster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda CoL
Superfamily Palinuroidea CoL
Family Scyllaridae CoL
Genus Scyllarus CoL
Distribution: Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 18-Jan-2005
Source database: ITIS Regional, Dec 2014  
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Regional: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=97667
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f51d5ef5-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401