Species details : Chaetodon mitratus Günther, 1860

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon mitratus Günther, 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon mitratus  Günther, 1860
Synonyms:
Tetragonoptrus mitratus (Günther, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonoptrus mitratus (Günther, 1860)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pavillon - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indisk fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian butterflyfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian butterflyfish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chétodon à mitre - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chétodon enturbanné - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
僧帽蝴蝶魚 Seng mao hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
僧帽蝴蝶鱼 Seng mao hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known only from Mauritius, Reunion, Madagascar, Amirante, Christmas Island, and Cocos-Keeling Atoll south of Sumatra. Probably widely distributed around the islands of the tropical Indian Ocean.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8927
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb79c138-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401