Species details : Chaetodon declivis Randall, 1975

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon declivis Randall, 1975 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon declivis  Randall, 1975
Synonyms:
Chaetodon declevis Burgess & Randall, 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon declevis Burgess & Randall, 1978
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marquesas-fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marquesan butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marquesas butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜蝴蝶魚 Sie hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜蝴蝶鱼 Xie hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Christmas Island (Ref. 28618). Eastern Central Pacific: Line and Marquesas islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12259
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b1a874-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401