Species details : Chaetodon quadrimaculatus Gray, 1831

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon quadrimaculatus Gray, 1831 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon quadrimaculatus  Gray, 1831
Synonyms:
Chaetodon quadromaculatus Gray, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon quadromaculatus Gray, 1831
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Firplettet fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Four-spot butterfly - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fourspot butterflyfish - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fourspot butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fourspot butterflyfish - English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fourspot butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neonbanded butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lau-lau - Hawaiian USA(Hawaiian Islands)
Shiten-chôchô-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te ibaba - Kiribati Kiribati(Fanning Atoll, Line Is.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
四点蝴蝶鱼 Si dian hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四点蝶 Si dian die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四點蝴蝶魚 Sih dian hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四點蝴蝶魚 Sih dian hu die yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
四點蝶 Sih dian die Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tifitifi-segasega - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paraharaha - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te maninipapa - Tuvaluan Kiribati(Fanning Atoll, Line Is.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Ryukyus, Ogasawara (Bonin) Islands and Taiwan to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Pitcairn islands, south to the Samoan and Austral Islands; Marianas and Marshalls in Micronesia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5572
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc260955-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401