Species details : Tropidonophis mairii (Gray, 1841)

Accepted scientific name:
Tropidonophis mairii (Gray, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tropidonophis mairii  (Gray, 1841)
Synonyms:
Amphiesma mairii Cogger & Lindner, 1974 (synonym)
Katophis plumbea Macleay, 1877 (synonym)
Natrix mairii Worrell, 1946 (synonym)
Styporhynchus mairii Cogger, 1983 (synonym)
Tropidonotus angusticeps Macleay, 1884 (synonym)
Tropidonotus ater Macleay, 1885 (synonym)
Tropidonotus australis Gray, 1842 (synonym)
Tropidonotus mairii Gray, 1841 (synonym)
Tropidonotus semicinctus Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Tropidonophis mairii brongersmai Malnate & Underwood, 1988
Tropidonophis mairii mairii (Gray, 1841)
Tropidonophis mairii plumbea (Macleay, 1877)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kielrücken Wassernatter - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common keelback En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mair’s keelback En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Tropidonophis ReptileDB
Distribution: NSW-NS; NTA-OO; NWG-IJ; NWG-PN; QLD-QU; WAU-WA
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Tropidonophis&species=mairii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe83c16d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401