Species details : Tunga penetrans Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Tunga penetrans Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tunga penetrans  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Rhynchoprion reptans (Illiger, 1805) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
blokha Russian Russia
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Siphonaptera Parhost
Superfamily Pulicoidea Parhost
Family Tungidae Parhost
Genus Tunga Parhost
Distribution: Brazilian subregion, Amazonian subregion, Carribean subregion, Antillean, East-American subregion, West-American subregion; Paraguay, Guyana, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Jamaica, USA, Mexico (country)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Medvedev S.G., 21-Nov-2005
Source database: Parhost, 2, Nov 2005   99%
Bibliographic citation: Medvedev S., Lobanov A. & Lyangouzov I. (2019). Parhost: World Database of Fleas (version 2, Nov 2005). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd6f052d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401