Species details : Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931)

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus japonicus  (Schmidt, 1931)
Synonyms:
Acanthurus japonica (Schmidt, 1931) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus japonica (Schmidt, 1931)
Acanthurus japonicas (Schmidt, 1931) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus japonicas (Schmidt, 1931)
Hepatus aliala japonicus Schmidt, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus aliala japonicus Schmidt, 1931
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japan-kirurgfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japan surgeonfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Powder black surgeon - English Indonesia(Jakarta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botana kacamata - Malay (individual language) Indonesia(Jakarta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本刺尾魚 Rih ben cih wei yu ,rih ben cih wei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本刺尾鯛 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本刺尾鱼 Ri ben ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本刺尾鲷 Ri ben ci wei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花倒吊 Hua dao diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花倒吊 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labahita - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Sulawesi (Indonesia) to Philippines and Ryukyu Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23375
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67165ab-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401