Species details : Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852)

Accepted scientific name:
Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zebrasoma xanthurum  (Blyth, 1852)
Synonyms:
Acanthurus xanthurus Blyth, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus xanthurus Blyth, 1852
Zebrasoma xanthurus (Blyth, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zebrasoma xanthurus (Blyth, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kejserkirurgfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky sailfin tang - English Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purple tang - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red Sea sailfin - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow tang - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail sailfin tang - English Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail surgeonfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail surgeonfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail tang - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acanthure à queue jaune - French Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
紫高鰭刺尾魚 Zih gao ci cih wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紫高鳍刺尾鱼 Zi gao qi ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raja orava - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulstjärtad Kirurgfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Zebrasoma FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea to the Persian Gulf; recorded from Maldives (Ref. 11303).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12023
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd831464-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401