Species details : Raja polystigma Regan, 1923

Accepted scientific name:
Raja polystigma Regan, 1923 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Raja polystigma  Regan, 1923
Synonyms:
Raia polystigma Regan, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia polystigma Regan, 1923
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Raje pikaloshe - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rajada tacada - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stipjesrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled ray - English Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled ray - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie tachetée - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Razza polistima - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Razza polistimma - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
多刺鰩 Duo cih yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多刺鳐 Duo ci yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stiktovatos - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ράγια Ragia Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ράτσα Ratsa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ρίνα Rina Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σαλάχι Salachi Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Στικτόβατος Stiktovatos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manchada - Spanish Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya manchada - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Raja FishBase
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: known only from the western Mediterranean, more common along the African coasts.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9283
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb607b00-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401