Species details : Kinixys homeana Bell, 1827

Accepted scientific name:
Kinixys homeana Bell, 1827 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kinixys homeana  Bell, 1827
Synonyms:
Cinixys homeana Duméril & Bibron, 1854 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Home’s Hingeback Tortoise En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Testudinidae ReptileDB
Genus Kinixys ReptileDB
Distribution: BEN-OO; CAF-OO; CMN-OO; EQG-OO; GHA-OO; IVO-OO; LBR-OO; NGA-OO; TOG-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Kinixys&species=homeana
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:03784859-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401