Species details : Orcaella brevirostris (Owen in Gray, 1866)

Accepted scientific name:
Orcaella brevirostris (Owen in Gray, 1866) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Orcaella brevirostris  (Owen in Gray, 1866)
Synonyms:
Orca brevirostris Owen in Gray, 1866 (synonym) 4 literature references for Orca brevirostris Owen in Gray, 1866
Orcaella fluminalis Anderson in Gray, 1871 (synonym) 5 literature references for Orcaella fluminalis Anderson in Gray, 1871
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Irrawaddy Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Irrawady Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Delphinidae ITIS Global
Genus Orcaella ITIS Global
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific; Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180471
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e5e1ba-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401