Species details : Pteragogus flagellifer (Valenciennes, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Pteragogus flagellifer (Valenciennes, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteragogus flagellifer  (Valenciennes, 1839)
Synonyms:
Ctenolabrus flagellifer Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenolabrus flagellifer Valenciennes, 1839
Daymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Duymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Pteragogus flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteragogus flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Pteragogus flagelliferum (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteragogus flagelliferum (Valenciennes, 1839)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Haanstert-lipvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocktail fish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocktail wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocktail wrasse - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flagfin wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrasse - English Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ohagurobera - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
어렝놀래기 Eoraengnolraegi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
長棘鋸蓋魚 Chang ji jyu gai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长棘锯盖鱼 Chang ji ju gai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高体盔鱼 Gao ti kui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高體盔魚 Gao ti kuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Pteragogus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea to South Africa (Ref. 35918) and Papua New Guinea, north to southern Japan, south to Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8022
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8a0424-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401