Species details : Barbus bawkuensis Hopson, 1965

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus bawkuensis Hopson, 1965 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus bawkuensis  Hopson, 1965
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička sokotská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮑氏魮 Bao shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲍氏魮 Bao shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: the Volta (Ref. 2801, 2940, 28610, 30488, 81282) and the Sokoto River (an affluent of the Niger) (Ref. 2940, 81282).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5328
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc276da6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401