Species details : Pyrgus andromedae Wallengren, 1853

Accepted scientific name:
Pyrgus andromedae Wallengren, 1853 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Hesperia perseus Schawerda, 1919 (synonym)
Hesperia reducta Warren, 1920 (synonym)
Hesperia striata Vorbrodt, 1912 (synonym)
Pyrgus manca Kauffmann, 1955 (synonym)
Syrichthus borealis Stichel, 1908 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Hesperioidea LepIndex
Family Hesperiidae LepIndex
Genus Pyrgus LepIndex
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 03/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2018). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=187280
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f699ad43-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401