Species details : Barbus trachypterus Boulenger, 1915

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus trachypterus Boulenger, 1915 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus trachypterus  Boulenger, 1915
Synonyms:
Varicorhinus bredoi Poll, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Varicorhinus bredoi Poll, 1948
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pifu - Bemba Zambia(Bangweuru or Chambeshi; Mweru-Luapula or Mweru-Wa-) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička mwerská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗鰭魮 Cu ci pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗鳍魮 Cu ci pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: upper Lualaba (Ref. 41590), Lake Mweru (Ref. 42540) and lower Luapula (below Mumbatuta Falls) (Ref. 27609, 83445) in Democratic Republic of the Congo and Zambia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11495
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f3b67-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401