Species details : Chirostoma promelas Jordan & Snyder, 1899

Accepted scientific name:
Chirostoma promelas Jordan & Snyder, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chirostoma promelas  Jordan & Snyder, 1899
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
前黑卡頦銀漢魚 Cian hei ka hai yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
前黑卡颏银汉鱼 Qian hei ka hai yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Atherinopsidae FishBase
Genus Chirostoma FishBase
Distribution: North America: endemic to the Lerma River basin.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50261
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a64cfe-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401