Species details : Zygonyx torridus Kirby, 1889

Accepted scientific name:
Zygonyx torridus Kirby, 1889 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zygonyx torridus  Kirby, 1889
Synonyms:
Zygonyx atlanticus Martin, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygonyx atlanticus Martin, 1900
Zygonyx hoffmanni Gruenberg, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygonyx hoffmanni Gruenberg, 1903
Infraspecific taxon: Zygonyx torridus insulanus Pinhey, 1981
Zygonyx torridus isis Fraser, 1924
Common names:
Common name Language Country
watervallibel - -
Kring Klatertjie Afr -
Ringed Cascader Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Zygonyx Odonata
Distribution: Africa, Mauritius, southern Asia, southern Europe
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b90cd-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401