Species details : Sphoeroides sechurae Hildebrand, 1946

Accepted scientific name:
Sphoeroides sechurae Hildebrand, 1946 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphoeroides sechurae  Hildebrand, 1946
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Peruansk kuglefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruvian puffer - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Compère péruvien - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
塞氏圆鲀 Sai shi yuan tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
塞氏圓魨 Sai shih yuan tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botete peruano - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamborín - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamborín - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Sphoeroides FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Chimbote Bay, Peru.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14173
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67a5b91-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401