Species details : Barbus brachygramma Boulenger, 1915

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus brachygramma Boulenger, 1915 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus brachygramma  Boulenger, 1915
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička řadoskvrnná - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linespotted ufipa barb - English Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
短带魮 Duan dai pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短帶魮 Duan dai pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: only known from the type locality, a small affluent of the Lukinda in the Lake Mweru system (upper Congo River basin) in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 2801, 42540). Specimens identified as Barbus sp. aff. brachygramma known from the Lake Rukwa drainage in Tanzania (Ref. 27292).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11311
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6800135-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401